BMW i4 Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
I don't think it's the other way round, there must have been something wrong with the eDrive40, as it would've easily taken second place. Taking the values from their summer range test, I calculated around 106km for the M50 at 205kW average, but with charging ramping up 102km seems definitely reasonable for the M50.

Let's calculate the theoretical eDrive40 result based on both having same charging speed and the summer test results:
M50 consumption = 16,1kWh / 100km
e40 consumption = 14,3kWh / 100km
factor for recharging = 1,126 (i4 gets 12,6% more range for same time)

Car5 Minutes10 Minutes15 Minutes20 Minutes25 MInutes30 Minutes
M50102km199km268km322km369km415km
e40115km224km302km363km415km467km
kWh Charged / % of total16kWh / 20%32kWh / 40%43kWh / 53%52kWh / 64%59kWh / 74%67kWh / 83%
Charging power total197kW192kW173kW156kW143kW134kW
Charging power interval197kW187kW133kW104kW91kW89kW

So in theory it should even completely catch up to the Model Y! I've also added average Wattage during charging to my table for those wondering, based on their consumption number.

This is absolutely insane! Never dropping below 90kW until 80% charged (not 80% percentage, starting at 5% this is almost 90%) is completely bonkers, and as someone said, 5-10 min charging sessions will be absolute beast. Totally fits the "business driver" who just wants to get somewhere fast: 10 minute toilette and smoke break every 1,5 hours is probably the most efficient way of charging.
But also for me personally: Charging for 20-25 Minutes ever 300km will be more than enough for long trips, which - in reality - will top probably, because we usually take more breaks because of the dog. Means we won't even have to worry about charging for longer trips, just take all breaks next to HPCs and be fine with it :D
 

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
Ok they didn't separately test the eDrive 40 as written in the article:
"PS: Kia EV6 RWD, Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+, BMW i4 eDrive40, Audi Q4 e-tron 50 quattro og Polestar 2 LR Dual Motor er ikke ladetestet særskilt. Anslagene for disse er beregnet med utgangspunkt i at de har samme batteripakke som hhv EV6 AWD, EQS 450+, i4 M50, Q4 40 og Polestar 2 Single Motor." -> "Kia EV6 RWD, Mercedes-Benz EQS 450+, BMW i4 eDrive40, Audi Q4 e-tron 50 quattro and Polestar 2 LR Dual Motor are not tested separately. The allocations for these are calculated on the basis that they have the same battery pack as the EV6 AWD, EQS 450+, i4 M50, Q4 40 and Polestar 2 Single Motor respectively."

So they must've failed their calculation, because taking the lower consumption for the 40 with the same charging as the M50, the values should be way higher. Also it's the same for the other vehicles. EQS450 has lower consumption but same battery as EQS580, but same km per 5 min charging.

@i4m50Norway I guess you were faster :D Mine was translated by DeepL though. So yeah, errors have been made, they should fix that and give the eDrive40 its second place!
 

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
Ok after doing the calculations for the eDrive40 I thought it would be quite cool to get the real charging speeds for all the cars tested :D And here we are:
Colorfulness Font Rectangle Material property Parallel


@i4m50Norway If you haven't notified them yet, you can add that there's an error with both Q4 numbers, as they are stating 556 and 557km at 25 min. So for calculating I had to remove both of them from 25 min onwards.
 

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
What, how do these new result make any sense? Especially in regards o the earlier results?

And also: Polestar almost same as i4 40? But higher consumption (14,7 vs. 14,3) and only 150kW charging? At least in the first 5-10 minutes it should be at max. 75% of what the i4 can do.

So basically: i4 with lowest (except tesla) consumption and highest (except tesla) charging speed for 400V is in the middle of the pack for charging miles per time? Makes no sense at all to me. Also contradicts literally ALL long range and charging tests on youtube as well.

Also regarding charging speed that would mean that max charging speed was 145kW in the second interval, even under 140 in the first. Contrary to almost all videos clearly showing >200kW for more than 5 minutes.
 

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
I'm certain they were. Every calculation I did made sense. Charging speed, consumption, range, etc. ~200kW Charging speed is still less than many youtube videos, but it makes sense to not be perfect. But taking their average consumption and recalculating it just to get <150kW Charging speed must be wrong.

So for me there's two possibilites:
a) Either they done goofed (is this how you write it, not so good with formal bad words) and miscalculated their results or
b) they done goofed and failed to preheat the battery for charging

After all these range tests and the quality of those, I'm really bummed they dropped the ball so hard on the charging test - especially after first having super plausible results. Also they explicitly stated the the results for the M50 were as tested and the 40 being calculated. Now they took the 40 as tested and recalculated the M50. WHAT.
 

·
Registered
i4 eDrive40 M-Sport - Aventurin Red - 859M
Joined
·
106 Posts
So after thinking about it and looking at other numbers as well as your diagram, truth must lie somewhere in between. 134kW average is not really possible, as this would mean around 25 minutes 10-80, which is too fast. With Bjorn Nieland measing around 29 minutes from 10 to 80 it would average around 120kW from 10 to 80.

Maybe they will post the correct result some time ;)
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top